Ogniem i Mieczem - By Fire and Sword

Historyczna Gra Strategiczna - Historical Wargame
Dzisiaj jest wt sty 16, 2018 1:43 pm

Strefa czasowa UTC+1godz. [letni]




Nowy temat Odpowiedz w temacie  [ Posty: 19 ]  Przejdź na stronę Poprzednia  1, 2
Autor Wiadomość
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: sob wrz 27, 2014 12:41 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Rejestracja: sob wrz 27, 2014 12:32 pm
Posty: 2
In the fleeing Unit example, the fleeing unit goes through a friendly unit who have to test. If they don't then flee does the pursuing unit charge into them and fight one or two rounds of combat?.

I assume as they are doing a pursuit they have no bonuses just as if they had carried on into the fleeing bases.


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: sob wrz 27, 2014 1:06 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Rejestracja: pt paź 18, 2013 1:04 am
Posty: 132
A pursuit is a charge in every respect except for granting an impetus bonus. If the unit that you are pursuing is no longer visible then you must charge the nearest enemy unit that is. So yes, they would pursue into the new enemy and they wouldn't get an impetus bonus.

They would only fight one round of combat with the new enemy as there can only be two rounds of combat in a turn, they already fought the first unit this turn, and of course if the flight came as a result of the second round of combat then there would be no pursuit.


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: sob wrz 27, 2014 1:12 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower
Awatar użytkownika

Rejestracja: ndz paź 13, 2013 2:34 am
Posty: 1095
Lokalizacja: Leipzig (Germany)
What if the newly attacked unit (because of the pursuit) wins the combat? Do they pursuit? And do they fight again if they catch the former pursuer?

_________________
Uczę się języka polskiego. Jeśli piszę coś źle, proszę mnie poprawić. :)


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: sob wrz 27, 2014 1:26 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower
Awatar użytkownika

Rejestracja: wt maja 21, 2013 7:53 pm
Posty: 206
Lokalizacja: Groningen, Netherlands
BlackLegion pisze:
What if the newly attacked unit (because of the pursuit) wins the combat? Do they pursuit? And do they fight again if they catch the former pursuer?


No, and no. There are only two rounds of combat in each turn. Look at the table at the beginning of chapter 14 (Close Combat, page 75). It shows exactly which steps are done, and in which order. There is only one step of pursuit, and it can only happen after the first round of close combat.


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: pn wrz 29, 2014 1:56 pm 
Offline
Porucznik/Lieutenant
Awatar użytkownika

Rejestracja: pt mar 22, 2013 11:45 pm
Posty: 2726
StaffordGames pisze:
1. Units in Open Order can move through each other without penalty
Only Open Order moving through Open Order have no penalty.
If Open Order moving through Close Order both units have to pass skill test.

_________________
Zaliczone Turnieje:
Lublin-17; Warszawa-9
; Kraków-4; Chorzów-3; Pola Chwały-4; Wilanów-3; Kielce - 2, Dąbrowa Górnicza -2


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: wt wrz 30, 2014 6:40 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Rejestracja: sob kwie 26, 2014 1:05 pm
Posty: 176
Lokalizacja: Stafford, UK
Lubelak pisze:
StaffordGames pisze:
1. Units in Open Order can move through each other without penalty
Only Open Order moving through Open Order have no penalty.
If Open Order moving through Close Order both units have to pass skill test.


Units is taken as plural so the statement in English reads that both units must be in Open Order.

_________________
Regards,
Roland
www.staffordgames.co.uk


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: pt sty 12, 2018 7:09 am 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Rejestracja: czw kwie 13, 2017 5:49 am
Posty: 25
Sorry for the thread necromancy, but is the below still accurate?

StaffordGames pisze:
Amaz_Ed pisze:
Where do you get this from?

Amended version below:-

Units in Good Order

1. Units in Open Order can move through each other without penalty
2. If either or both units are in Close Order then they must both take a Skill Test and if either fail they become Disorganized.
3. If a Withdrawing unit doesn't have enough movement to move all the way through the unit it wants to move through, and one or both units are in Close Order, it stops as soon as it touches the other unit and both units take a Skill Test. A failed test means the unit is Disorganized.

Disorganized Units

1. A disorganized unit can not pass through any other unit. If it comes into contact with another unit it must stop and the contacted unit must take a Skill test, if the test is failed the contacted unit becomes Disorganized.

Fleeing Units

1. If a unit is Fleeing it will move all the way through another unit even if it's Flee movement is not enough to take it all the way through that unit. The unit that the Fleeing units moves through must take a Morale Test.


If so, could unit X (PLC) charge Unit A (not PLC) through (partially) unit H (PLC), and assuming it passes its skill test, complete the charge?

XXX

HHH

AAA

One addendum to the above list, I think, is thus: if the moving unit lacks movement to fully clear the friendly unit it cannot move through and must stop prior to attempting to move through, right?

Thanks!!


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: pt sty 12, 2018 1:04 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower
Awatar użytkownika

Rejestracja: ndz paź 13, 2013 2:34 am
Posty: 1095
Lokalizacja: Leipzig (Germany)
No charge possible because units (friend and fow) block line of sight.

If youcan't pass completely then you stop touching the other unit. If a fleeing unit has to pass through it can use 1,5 times it's movement. If any base has to move more to pass then it is destroyed.

_________________
Uczę się języka polskiego. Jeśli piszę coś źle, proszę mnie poprawić. :)


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
 Tytuł: Re: Passing through friendly Units
Post: pt sty 12, 2018 2:08 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Rejestracja: czw kwie 13, 2017 5:49 am
Posty: 25
BlackLegion pisze:
No charge possible because units (friend and fow) block line of sight.

If youcan't pass completely then you stop touching the other unit. If a fleeing unit has to pass through it can use 1,5 times it's movement. If any base has to move more to pass then it is destroyed.



Ah, sorry the formatting got messed up. There was supposed to be line of sight and only a partial overlap.


Na górę
 Wyświetl profil  
Odpowiedz z cytatem  
Wyświetl posty nie starsze niż:  Sortuj wg  
Nowy temat Odpowiedz w temacie  [ Posty: 19 ]  Przejdź na stronę Poprzednia  1, 2

Strefa czasowa UTC+1godz. [letni]


Kto jest online

Użytkownicy przeglądający to forum: Obecnie na forum nie ma żadnego zarejestrowanego użytkownika i 4 gości


Nie możesz tworzyć nowych tematów
Nie możesz odpowiadać w tematach
Nie możesz zmieniać swoich postów
Nie możesz usuwać swoich postów
Nie możesz dodawać załączników

Szukaj:
Przejdź do:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group