Ogniem i Mieczem - By Fire and Sword

Historyczna Gra Strategiczna - Historical Wargame
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 10:52 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:41 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:32 pm
Posts: 2
In the fleeing Unit example, the fleeing unit goes through a friendly unit who have to test. If they don't then flee does the pursuing unit charge into them and fight one or two rounds of combat?.

I assume as they are doing a pursuit they have no bonuses just as if they had carried on into the fleeing bases.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:06 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:04 am
Posts: 132
A pursuit is a charge in every respect except for granting an impetus bonus. If the unit that you are pursuing is no longer visible then you must charge the nearest enemy unit that is. So yes, they would pursue into the new enemy and they wouldn't get an impetus bonus.

They would only fight one round of combat with the new enemy as there can only be two rounds of combat in a turn, they already fought the first unit this turn, and of course if the flight came as a result of the second round of combat then there would be no pursuit.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:12 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:34 am
Posts: 1134
Location: Leipzig (Germany)
What if the newly attacked unit (because of the pursuit) wins the combat? Do they pursuit? And do they fight again if they catch the former pursuer?

_________________
Uczę się języka polskiego. Jeśli piszę coś źle, proszę mnie poprawić. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:26 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 7:53 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Groningen, Netherlands
BlackLegion wrote:
What if the newly attacked unit (because of the pursuit) wins the combat? Do they pursuit? And do they fight again if they catch the former pursuer?


No, and no. There are only two rounds of combat in each turn. Look at the table at the beginning of chapter 14 (Close Combat, page 75). It shows exactly which steps are done, and in which order. There is only one step of pursuit, and it can only happen after the first round of close combat.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2014 1:56 pm 
Online
Porucznik/Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 2797
StaffordGames wrote:
1. Units in Open Order can move through each other without penalty
Only Open Order moving through Open Order have no penalty.
If Open Order moving through Close Order both units have to pass skill test.

_________________
Zaliczone Turnieje:
Lublin-20; Warszawa-11; Kraków-4; Chorzów-3; Pola Chwały-5; Wilanów-5; Kielce - 2, Dąbrowa Górnicza -2


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:40 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 1:05 pm
Posts: 176
Location: Stafford, UK
Lubelak wrote:
StaffordGames wrote:
1. Units in Open Order can move through each other without penalty
Only Open Order moving through Open Order have no penalty.
If Open Order moving through Close Order both units have to pass skill test.


Units is taken as plural so the statement in English reads that both units must be in Open Order.

_________________
Regards,
Roland
www.staffordgames.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:09 am 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:49 am
Posts: 29
Sorry for the thread necromancy, but is the below still accurate?

StaffordGames wrote:
Amaz_Ed wrote:
Where do you get this from?

Amended version below:-

Units in Good Order

1. Units in Open Order can move through each other without penalty
2. If either or both units are in Close Order then they must both take a Skill Test and if either fail they become Disorganized.
3. If a Withdrawing unit doesn't have enough movement to move all the way through the unit it wants to move through, and one or both units are in Close Order, it stops as soon as it touches the other unit and both units take a Skill Test. A failed test means the unit is Disorganized.

Disorganized Units

1. A disorganized unit can not pass through any other unit. If it comes into contact with another unit it must stop and the contacted unit must take a Skill test, if the test is failed the contacted unit becomes Disorganized.

Fleeing Units

1. If a unit is Fleeing it will move all the way through another unit even if it's Flee movement is not enough to take it all the way through that unit. The unit that the Fleeing units moves through must take a Morale Test.


If so, could unit X (PLC) charge Unit A (not PLC) through (partially) unit H (PLC), and assuming it passes its skill test, complete the charge?

XXX

HHH

AAA

One addendum to the above list, I think, is thus: if the moving unit lacks movement to fully clear the friendly unit it cannot move through and must stop prior to attempting to move through, right?

Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:04 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:34 am
Posts: 1134
Location: Leipzig (Germany)
No charge possible because units (friend and fow) block line of sight.

If youcan't pass completely then you stop touching the other unit. If a fleeing unit has to pass through it can use 1,5 times it's movement. If any base has to move more to pass then it is destroyed.

_________________
Uczę się języka polskiego. Jeśli piszę coś źle, proszę mnie poprawić. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Passing through friendly Units
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:08 pm 
Offline
Ciura obozowy/Camp follower

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:49 am
Posts: 29
BlackLegion wrote:
No charge possible because units (friend and fow) block line of sight.

If youcan't pass completely then you stop touching the other unit. If a fleeing unit has to pass through it can use 1,5 times it's movement. If any base has to move more to pass then it is destroyed.



Ah, sorry the formatting got messed up. There was supposed to be line of sight and only a partial overlap.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group